Privacy Policy

kateschumacherauthor.com is committed to providing quality services. This policy outlines our obligations to you in how we manage your Personal Information.

 

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

 

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

 

What type of information will be collected?

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information including name, email and passwords.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence by email and subscription to our mailing list via the website https://www.kateschumacherauthor.com/  and from other publicly available sources, including from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

 

We collect your Personal Information for the purpose of providing our services to you. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use. You may unsubscribe from any mailing/marketing lists at any time by emailing kate.schumacher79@gmail.com

 

Where Personal Information is collected we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we the information is being collected and its intended use.

 

How do you store, use, share and disclose your site visitors' personal information?

kateschumacherauthor.com is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides the online platform that allows us to provide our services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

• Where required or authorised by law.

 

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

 

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information held about you and to update/ correct it or ask us to delete it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us at kate.schumacher79@gmail.com

 

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

Policy updates and inquires

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.